If you’ll allow me to be so blunt, this week is kicking my ass — I’ve written more papers in the last few weeks than anyone should in their entire life, and I have a runny nose (one of the most brutal human conditions), so I’m taking a step back from being thoughtful and earnest again this week. Here are fifteen more albums I’m loving:
Death of a Cheerleader, Pom Pom Squad (2021)
Pop punk is alive and well, and it lives on through Pom Pom Squad. Death of a Cheerleader is a worthwhile endeavor laden with emotion and some incredible guitar parts.
Favorites: “Head Cheerleader”, “Crying”, “Be Good”
MUNA, MUNA (2022)
I can’t get enough of MUNA and their pop-revolution sound. If you don’t believe me, you should trust Phoebe Bridgers’ endorsement. Also, I’ve learned to not care too much about the Grammys by now, but I’m rooting for a Best New Artist nomination for them (at the very least).
Favorites: “Silk Chiffon”, “What I Want”, “Loose Garment”
Swimmer, Tennis (2020)
On Swimmer, Moore and Riley bring a delicate sophistication to their songwriting chops, with just the right amount of darkness and desperation to balance the whole “married couple” thing.
Favorites: “Need Your Love”, “Swimmer”, “Matrimony II”
Extraordinary Machine, Fiona Apple (2005)
It feels wrong to define a favorite Fiona Apple album, but this might be it for me. She’s brilliant and I want her to do whatever she wants forever.
Favorites: “Get Him Back”, “Better Version of Me”, “Waltz (Better Than Fine)”
Gone Now, Bleachers (2017)
Remember when Antonoff was good at his job? Me too. It’s this album.
Favorites: “Hate That You Know Me”, “Don’t Take The Money”, “Nothing is U”
Young Enough, Charly Bliss (2019)
I’ve listened to this album at least once a day for the last six months. Charly Bliss is riding a powerful wave of pop music and hold their own beautifully. This album is buoyant and vivacious, but not without depth. Good stuff.
Favorites: “Blown to Bits”, “Under You”, “Chatroom”
Locals 2, WILLIS (2017)
Willis has quickly become some of my favorite escapist music. Look at this cover! Check out these young gentlemen! It’s so fun and light and calm. Listening to this EP feels like taking a warm bath.
Favorites: “27 Reasons”, “Catamaran”, “I Think I Like When It Rains”
Anak Ko, Jay Som (2019)
I have a soft spot for bedroom pop, a genre refined and exemplified by this Jay Som album.
Favorites: “Peace Out”, “Devotion”, “Tenderness”
Look at it in the Light, Kate Bollinger (2022)
This one is mandatory listening. Kate Bollinger is the next big thing in indie folk. This is a stupendous album that I happened to find at the right point in my life; truthfully, it helped me get through a lot earlier this year. And it rips!
Favorites: “Who Am I But Someone”, “Yards/Gardens”, “Lady in the Darkest Hour”
Nonante-Cinq, Angèle (2021)
Years of being the annoying girl in French class has prepared me for this. Nonante-Cinq was one of my favorite albums of 2021, and still holds up beautifully today. It’s worth a listen even if you don’t understand a word.
Favorites: “Libre”, “Démons (feat. Damso)”, “Mots justes”
Watch This Liquid Pour Itself, Okay Kaya (2020)
This Okay Kaya album is punishing, and absolutely worth the pain. I don’t have too much to say about this because every time I play it I enter a special room in my brain incapable of forming coherent thought.
Favorites: “Asexual Wellbeing”, “Mother Nature’s Bitch”, “Stonethrow”
I Want to See Pulaski at Night, Andrew Bird (2013)
Andrew Bird is a Highland Park native, and as such, he has such a beautiful way of weaving the spirit of Chicago into his work. It’s not the best Bird, but it was the first I ever listened to, so this album holds a special place in my heart.
Favorites: “Logan’s Loop”, “Pulaski at Night”, “Ethio Invention no. 2”
Torches, Foster the People (2011)
I just want to make sure we haven’t forgotten about this! I’m just being safe!
Favorites: “Helena Beat”, “I Would Do Anything For You”, “Warrant”
An Evening with Silk Sonic, Silk Sonic (2021)
I do believe Silk Sonic was manufactured in a top-secret government lab to press a series of buttons in the average American’s brain. If not that, it’s probably just really good artistry and an earnest display of tribute and nostalgia.
Favorites: “Fly as Me”, “777”, “Skate”
French Exit, TV Girl (2014)
TV Girl is certainly an acquired taste, but I’m more than willing to stomach it. The first half of this album is extremely effective and enjoyable; it invokes a sense of nostalgia in a pointedly generational way.
Favorites: “Birds Don’t Sing”, “Hate Yourself”, “Lovers Rock”
7 7 7... LETS GOOOO!!!
Anderson Paak plus Bruno Mars is a genius collaboration I didn't know I needed in my life. I don't listen to a lot of contemporary music much these days so most of this list is unknown to me, but An Evening with Silk Sonic brings a groove and energy that I feel can be timeless. Although I don't hear much praise for this album, unfortunately so it's cool to see it mentioned here
Tennis and Charly Bliss, taste!!